Privacy policy

The protection of your data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively within the scope of the need to provide functional websites and to fulfil the services provided or offered by them. All data will be processed on the basis of the legal provisions (Art. 4 No. 1 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and Austrian Federal Act “Telecommunications Act 2021” (Telekommunikationsgesetz 2021, TKG)). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website and the services offered via it. In particular, we inform you about the type, scope, purpose, duration and legal basis of the personal data processed in each case, provided that the processing is within our direct or indirect sphere of influence. In addition, we inform you about services we use which are provided by third parties, insofar as data from named third parties are processed on our own responsibility.

Our privacy policy is structured as follows:

  1. Operators and responsible persons
  2. User rights
  3. Information on data processing

1. Operators and responsible persons

The websites at hola-colombia.eu and their services are operated and are responsible for data protection law by:
Hola Colombia e.U., Inh. Laura Faux
FN: 574704 d
Vienna Commercial Court
Contakt: see Imprint

2. User rights

As a user of our websites and the services provided via them you have the following rights with regard to the data processing described in this information:

  • confirmation whether your data is being processed (cf. also Art. 15 GDPR),
  • information about your data processed by us (cf. also Art. 15 GDPR),
  • correction or completion of your data (cf. also Art. 16 GDPR),
  • immediate deletion of your data (cf. also Art. 17 GDPR) if a reason pursuant to Art. 17 para. 3 GDPR and no further processing in accordance with Art. 17 para. 3 GDPR is required,
  • restriction of data processing according to Art. 18 GDPR provided that further processing in accordance with Art. 17 para. 3 GDPR is required,
  • access to a copy of your data processed by us or our partners (cf. also Art. 20 GDPR),
  • file a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe that we are processing your data in breach of data protection law (cf. also Art. 77 GDPR).

The rights of correction or deletion, or the restriction of data processing on the basis of Art. 16, Art. 17 para. 1 and Art. 18 GDPR also extend to third parties to whom we have disclosed your data within the scope described in this privacy policy, provided that we can exercise these rights on your behalf with reasonable effort.

Likewise, under Art. 21 GDPR, users and data subjects have the right to object to the controller's future processing of their data pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising is permissible.

3. Information on data processing

In order to provide and fulfil the services provided through our websites, we must process certain personal data. Your data processed when using our website will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies, the deletion of the data does not conflict with any legal storage obligations and no other information on individual processing procedures is provided below.

Server data

When you visit our websites, the IP address provided by your Internet service provider, the time of each access, type and version of your browser, as well as the website through which you came to our website, are recorded. This is due to technical reasons and thus constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Unless otherwise stipulated below, we will not further process this data or correlate it with other personal data.
For error analysis and evidence of possible abusive access, this data is kept for up to 16 weeks.

Order processing

We would like to point out that for the purpose of a functioning purchasing process and for later contract processing, the data entered by you (e.g. name, address, e-mail address and telephone number of the buyer and the recipient (if different)) can be stored. This data is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Furthermore, we use this data to provide you with certain comfort functions (e.g. storage of the shopping cart in the event of an unfinished purchase process, storage of the wish list, overview of past orders, ...).

As part of the registration process, your consent to this processing will be obtained and reference will be made to this data protection declaration. The data collected by us will be used exclusively for the provision of the customer account and any order.

Insofar as you consent to this processing, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR Legal basis for processing.

After cancelling the shopping process, your data stored with us can be deleted by you. In the event of contract conclusion, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 165 para. 3 TKG 2021 as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR (necessary for the fulfillment of the contract).

Logistics and transport service providers

In order to process the delivery, the following data will be passed on to our logistics partner and the transport company commissioned by them: name, address, e-mail and telephone number.

The legal basis is the fulfilment of the contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR as well as our legitimate interest in the economic fulfilment of our services according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Our logistics partners:

Payment service provider

Personal data will also be transmitted to our payment service providers to process the payment.

The legal basis is the fulfilment of the contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR as well as our legitimate interest in secure and user-friendly payment processing, which is covered according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

The initiation of the payment process leads to data being transferred to the selected payment service provider in order to display the corresponding form for payment processing. The bank or payment form entered in the payment form Login data is not transmitted to us, but transmitted directly to the payment service provider, who thus assumes responsibility for their processing.

We use the following payment service providers:

With the offered payment method “PayPal”, processing is limited to the transfer of the payment data to PayPal without your further consent.

For the offered payment methods “credit card”, “Klarna” or “Sofort-Überweisung”, the following personal data are processed in particular by Paylike, Klarna or Stripe processed:

  • Contact information, such as names, addresses, date of birth, gender, email address, telephone number, mobile phone number, IP address, etc.
  • Information on processing the order, such as product type, product number, price, etc.
  • Payment information, such as debit and credit card data (card number, effective date and CCV code), billing data, account number, etc.

If you select the payment method “purchase on account” or “instalment purchase”, Klarna collects and uses personal data and information about your previous payment behaviour to decide whether you are granted the desired payment method. In addition, probability values for your future payment behaviour (so-called Scoring) is used. The calculation of the scoring is carried out on the basis of scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical methods.

Cookies

Our websites use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser.

Webshop

We use cookies for technical reasons in order to be able to offer our information and our services functionally. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you actively delete them. This is necessary to ensure a secure operation of the webshop (e.g. secure login and protection against so-called cross-site script attacks (XSS attacks)) and enable us to change your settings and preferences (e.g. Shopping cart and wish list) on the next visit.

The legal basis for this type of data storage is therefore Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to provide the functions of our webshop in a user-friendly way.

Third-party providers

We have integrated third-party services on our website, which can also store cookies. Details can be found in the “Third-party providers” section below.

Contact form

If you contact us via email or the contact form, the data you provide will be used for the purpose of processing your request. We must have this data in order to process and answer your inquiry; otherwise we will not be able to answer it in full or at all.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Your data will be deleted once we have fully answered your inquiry and there is no further legal obligation to store your data, such as if an order or contract resulted therefrom.

Web analysis

Our websites use functions of the web analysis tool “Matomo” in order to analyse and thus improve the use of our services. For this purpose, an anonymized form of the IP address provided by your Internet service provider for accessing the website, technical data of your device (operating system, browser, type of device), the last visited website (referer), the duration of the visit, as well as the pages visited by our websites are stored on our servers.

You have the possibility to prevent the analysis of your usage behaviour via the “Do not track” function of your browser.

The analysis data is stored on our servers for one year.

The legal basis for this type of data transmission is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis and optimization of our website.

Third-party providers

We have integrated third-party services on our website, which also process data; possibly also outside the European Union.

Linking social media via graphic links

We also integrate the following social media sites into our website. The integration takes place via a linked graphic of the respective site. The use of these graphics stored on our own servers prevents the automatic connection to the servers of these networks for their display. Only by clicking on the corresponding graphic will you be forwarded to the service of the respective social network.

Once you click, that network may record information about you and your visit to our site. It cannot be ruled out that such data will be processed in the United States.

Initially, this data includes such things as your IP address, the date and time of your visit, and the page visited. If you are logged into your user account on that network, however, the network operator might assign the information collected about your visit to our site to your personal account. If you interact by clicking Like, Share, etc., this information can be stored your personal user account and possibly posted on the respective network. To prevent this, you need to log out of your social media account before clicking on the graphic.

The following social networks are integrated into our site by linked graphics:

  • facebook
    Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
    Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
  • twitter
    Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
    Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy
  • Instagram
    Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
    Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts to display text in special fonts. For this purpose, your browser establishes a connection to a service of Google Ireland Ltd., which may also transfer data outside the European Union. By integrating Google fonts into our websites, Google can view and store the IP address provided by your Internet service provider. Your browser may also transfer the website address you visited to Google.

The legal basis for this type of data transmission is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimisation of our website.

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

FontAwesome

To display symbols in the form of special fonts, our websites integrate external resources from the FontAwesome service. For this purpose, your browser establishes a connection to a FontAwesome service, which may also transmit data outside the European Union.

The legal basis for this type of data transmission is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimisation of our website.

FontAwesome
Privacy Policy: https://fontawesome.com/privacy

jsdelivr.net

Our websites use external content (JavaScript Code) provided by the Content Delivery Network (CDN) jsdelivr.net. To do this, your browser retrieves files from the servers of the CDN using the IP address provided by your Internet service provider.

The legal basis for this type of data transmission is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the speed optimisation of our website for different devices.

Prospectone Sp.z.o.o., ul. Krolweska 65A, 30-081, Krakau, Poland.
Privacy Policy: https://www.jsdelivr.com/privacy-policy-jsdelivr-net

To prevent the download of the JavaScript code from jsdelivr.net, you can install a so-called JavaScript or ad blocker, such as noscript.net, ghostery.com or μ-Block Origin. However, if you prevent or restrict the execution of the JavaScript code, this may, for technical reasons, lead to the fact that not all content and functions of our website may be available.

Parts of the text of this privacy policy have been taken from the Model Data Protection Statement of Anwaltskanzlei Weiß & Partner.